Archive for category The twighlight’s last gleaming
[…] These symptoms may indicate that the individual has bacterial meningitis, such as meningococcal meningitis. Meningococcal meningitis has a high death rate and a significant proportion of survivors have residual impairments, such as deafness or injury to the brain. Individuals in close contact with ill persons with meningococcal disease are at elevated risk for contracting the disease.

The current illness reporting requirements for interstate travel are summarized in 42 CFR § 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined in 42 CFR § 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or