Archive for category The twighlight’s last gleaming
[…] The importer was aware of the civet embargo, but did not realize the animal in question were part of the same family (Viverridae) that are prohibited. HHS/CDC would like to solicit public comment on how behaviors might change with proposed codification under 71.63 with this NPRM compared to HHS/CDC’s reliance on existing 71.32b when implementing temporary animal importation embargos.

The temporary embargo on African rodents implemented on June 11, 2003 provides an example of how HHS/CDC has used existing regulatory authority under 42 CFR 71.32(b), which states that “Whenever the (CDC) Director has reason to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing on board the carrier is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable disease, he/she may require detention, disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related measures respecting the carrier or article or thing as he/she considers necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” The proposed language under 71.63 would codify how this authority may be applied in the future. Since this provision does not impose any new regulatory burden, the mostly likely economic impact is no change from the current baseline.