Archive for category The twighlight’s last gleaming
[…] Public health entry prevention measures enable evaluation of travelers from countries with widespread transmission of communicable disease, as well as the opportunity to provide travelers with educational materials and potential follow up. HHS/CDC requests public comment on these proposed public health prevention measures.

2. § 71.2 Penalties

This proposed provision updates the explanation of criminal penalties under 42 CFR 71.2, which currently states in existing regulation that “any person violating any provision of these regulations shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both as provided in section 368 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 271).” As explained in the preamble language to the penalties provision under part 70, the intent of this section is to inform individuals and entities of the available alternate criminal penalties that currently exist for violations of quarantine regulations.